Jump to content

Visa policy of Mali

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Visitors to Mali must obtain a visa from one of the Malian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries.[1][2][3][4]

Visa policy map

[edit]
Visa policy of Mali
  Mali
  Visa-free access
  Visa on arrival
  Visa required
  Admission refused

Visa exemption

[edit]

Citizens of the following countries and territories can visit Mali without a visa:[5][1]

Holders of diplomatic and service category passports of Brazil, China, Cuba, Russia and Rwanda do not require a visa for a maximum period of 90 days.
Nationals of any country with a diplomatic and service passports do not require a visa for a maximum period of up to 1 month.
Nationals of China holding passports for public affairs do not require a visa for a maximum stay of 90 days.

Visa exemption agreement for diplomatic, service, official passports was signed with South Africa but not yet ratified.[8]

Visa on arrival

[edit]

Nationals of Rwanda may apply for a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 months.[9] Up until 9 March 2015, many countries were also eligible for visa on arrival.

Syria and United States

[edit]

Entry and transit is refused to Syria and United States nationals, even if not leaving the aircraft and proceeding by the same flight.[1][10][11][12]

Visitor statistics

[edit]

Most visitors arriving to Mali for tourism purposes were from the following countries of nationality:[13][14]

Country20142013
France31,58021,717
Senegal8,3087,464
Côte d’Ivoire7,6326,432
United States4,4793,946
Burkina Faso3,7933,402
Guinea3,5083,816
China3,2012,687
Netherlands2,299637
Congo2,0361,582
Ghana2,0031,707
Total110,52985,315

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 3 "Visa and passport". Timatic. International Air Transport Association through Emirates. Retrieved 26 November 2023.
  2. ↑ "Venir au Mali". Ministère des Affaires Étrangères et de la Coopération Internationale (in French). Retrieved 26 November 2023.
  3. ↑ "Visas". Embassy of Mali to the United States of America. The Embassy of Mali, Washington DC. Retrieved 26 November 2023.
  4. ↑ "Visa". Ambassade du Mali au Canada. Ambassador of Mali in Canada. 1 November 2023. Retrieved 26 November 2023.
  5. ↑ "MDC de la République du Mali". diplomatiemdc.gouv.ml. Retrieved 2026-05-02.
  6. ↑ Embassy of the Republic of Mali and Republic of China
  7. ↑ "Treaty Establishing the Economic Community of West African States - Protocol A/P1/5/79 on Free Movement of Persons, Right of Residence and Establishment". Archived from the original on 14 June 2018 – via United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD).
  8. ↑ "African Daily Voice (ADV)".
  9. ↑ "Rwandans traveling to Mali to receive Visas on arrival". www.en.igihe.com. Archived from the original on 2019-04-08. Retrieved 2017-10-03.
  10. ↑ "Visa & Health Information". Archived from the original on 2021-10-20. Retrieved 2023-02-13.
  11. ↑ "Mali and Burkina Faso impose travel ban on US citizens in retaliation". www.vividvoicenews.com. Retrieved 2026-07-23.
  12. ↑ "Mali and Burkina Faso announce travel ban on US citizens in tit-for-tat move". www.bbc.com. 2025-12-31. Retrieved 2026-01-02.
  13. ↑ Statistiques sur le tourisme au Mali Annuaire 2014 p. 20-21
  14. ↑ "Statistiques sur le tourisme au Mali Annuaire 2013 p.21-23". officetourismemali.com.